Administration

President’s Cabinet

S. Rebecca Thomas

  • Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the University
  • (859) 233-8121

Sarah Coen

  • Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Enrollment Management
  • (859) 233-8590 

Rhyan Conyers

  • Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
  • (859) 233-8500

Michael Covert

  • Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students
  • (859) 233-8550

Deidra Dennie

  • Vice President for Diversity and Inclusion

Deepa Dubal

  • Vice President for Information Technology
  • (859) 233-8515

Johnnie Johnson

  • Vice President for Admissions
  • (859) 233-8261

Shawn Lyons

  • Vice President for Advancement
  • (859) 233-8409

Megan Moloney

  • Vice President for Marketing and Communication
  • (859) 233-8236

Nelson Murphy

  • Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • (859) 233-8100

Holly Sheilley

  • Vice President for Athletics
  • (859) 233-8548

Board of Trustees

  • Norwood Cowgill Jr. ’65, Chairman
  • Aristides S. Candris ’73, Vice Chairman
  • Rose Mary S. Dow ’88, Secretary
  • Luther Deaton Jr., Treasurer
  • Falguni Amin-Zimmerman ’96
  • Glen S. Bagby ’66
  • Mindy G. Barfield ’85
  • George Branch
  • Betsy Brooks Bulleit ’76
  • Karen K. Caldwell ’77
  • J. Todd Clark ’90
  • Raymond K. Cooper, II ’77
  • Shawna Corman ’10
  • Michael C. Finley ’90
  • Charisse L. Gillett
  • Laura R. Harper ’84
  • Sherry D. Holley ’88
  • David C. Johnson ’92
  • John Knapp
  • Prakash T. Maggan ’97
  • Samuel J. Mitchell Jr.
  • William C. Oehmig ’71
  • Billie Jo Setzer ’89
  • Joe M. Thomson ’66
  • Palmer G. Vance II ’87
  • George M. VanMeter Jr. ’77
  • John N. Williams Jr. ’74
  • Ann O. Windley ’65
  • Brian C. Wood ’94
  • Byron Young ’61
  • Christopher H. Young
  • William T. Young Jr.

Lifetime Trustees

  • William M. Arvin ’61
  • James E. Bassett III
  • Phillip J. Baugh, Jr
  • Alex G. Campbell, Jr
  • James F. Hardymon
  • James G. Kenan III
  • A. Guy Waldrop ’59

Board of Regents

  • Colene H. Elridge ’05, Chair
  • Susan W. Morris ’86, Vice Chair
  • Janice A. Anestis ’67
  • J. William Beauchamp ’10
  • Quentin A. Becker ’16
  • Martha M. Billips ’78
  • Claria H. Boom ’91
  • William B. Bramblet ’73
  • Wandaleen P. Cole ’67
  • F. Brooke Dunn ’02
  • K. Bruce H. Florence ’59
  • Hannah G. Goodlett ’10
  • Shannon M. Holt ’95
  • R. Douglas Hutcherson ’69
  • Brittany H. Lauder ’14
  • Nathan W. Lee ’97
  • Brian C. Lowe ’98
  • Emily K. Martin ’15
  • J. Mason McCauley 07
  • Janet L. McGregor ’74
  • Dustin E. Meek ’88
  • Thomas Moore
  • Marcus A. Osborne ’97
  • Viral V. Patel ’99
  • L. Susan S. Rayer
  • D. Britt Reynolds ’85
  • Shericka D. Smith ’05
  • Shannan Stamper ’94
  • Lisa B. Stuckey ’80
  • Linda C. Tipton ’88
  • Billy F. Van Pelt, II ’87
  • Carla R. Whaley ’83
  • Heather White
  • Michele M. Whittington ’83