TIMELINE OF EVENTS

All Exhibits, Presentations, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public



FRIDAY, OCT. 4    All Exhibits, Events, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public


10:30-11:20 a.m. — Artist’s Talk: “Technology--Composition--Performance”,

                 demonstration by composer and flutist Linda Antas

                 (in Faculty Lounge, Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA))



1:30-2:20 p.m. — Artist’s Talk: “Humanexus the Film -- Humanity Through

                 Time and Technology”, by Norbert Herber & Ying-Fang Shen

                 (in Faculty Lounge, MFA)



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Exhibits: The BYTE Gallery International Exhibition,

                 and seven site-specific installations, open in various

                 locations, MFA First Floor and MFA Lower Level.


       “Waves and Currents:  by Lenka Novakova    (in Morlan Gallery)

   An Exploration of Sound,     Georgie Friedman

           Light, and Time”


“Bouncing: an interactive   by Krzysztof Wolek  (in Coleman Recital Hall)

audio-visual installation”      Zach Thomas


    “Notes from Undergound”  by David Jason Snow  (in Haggin Foyer)


              “Illuminated”  by Ryla Luttrell     (in Room 25)


“BYTE Gallery International  by Various Artists   (in Rafskeller Foyer)

                Exhibition”


“Vox-Novus 60x60 Video Mix”  by Various Artists   (in Room 27)




Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Art and Music Student Exhibits


“SITE ART: Audio Postcards” by ‘Art and Acoustic (in Faculty Lounge)

                               Ecology’ Students

                               {Profs. Zoe’ Strecker & Timothy Polashek}

                 

    “808s & Nancarrow-ama”  by ‘Intro to Music   (in Faculty Lounge)

                                Technology’ Students

                               {Prof. Timothy Polashek}



4:30-6:30 p.m.   — Digital Rhetorics Student Exhibit


      “Digital Reflections” by ‘Intro to Digital (in Faculty Lounge)

                               Rhetorics’ Students

                               {Prof. Kerri Hauman}

                 


7:30-9:30 p.m.   — WAVE 1 Concert: featuring surround sound music,

                   interactive performance, and videomusic

                   (in Haggin Auditorium, MFA)


            “Category 5 (Echoes)” by David Taddie

                                     Mikylah McTeer, Violin

                                     Francesca Arnone, Flutes


                        “Vessels” by Timothy Dwight Edwards

                                     Timothy Dwight Edwards, Wine Glass


              “Mobile Variations” by Krzysztof Wolek


                     “Wunderkind” by Timothy Roy

                                     Jeff Manchur, Toy Piano


         “Beyond the Golden Door” by Larry Barnes

                                     Larry Barnes, Piano


                     "Humanexus"  by Katy Börner, Writer/Producer

                                     Ying-Fang Shen, Animation and Design

                                     Norbert Herber, Music/Soundtrack


                         "Greed"  by Christopher Biggs

                                     Abderrahmán Anzaldúa, Violin

               



11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.— WAVE 2 Concert: Late Night with Digital Al,

                    Interactive Electronica and Club Music

                    (at Al’s Bar)


                            “I.D.R.” by Space Genetics

                                        Paul Scea & Eric Haltmeier,

                                        laptop computers & woodwinds


   “One Moon Overtakes Five Shadows” by Josh Simmons


                         “Toy Store” by Lindsay Studer


                   “Z-dB Kiln Fired” by Zach Bain-Selbo


                “A Journey of Beats” by (F.L.A.C.) Dustin Jones


            "You Are Coming For Us.  by Italian Beaches

             We Are Coming For You"     David Farris, Farhad Rezaei &

                                        Reva Williams,

                                        voices & interactive electronics;

                                        (in collaboration with

                                        Nick Warner &

                                        Dmitry "Dima" Strakovsky)

             


SATURDAY, OCT. 5   All Exhibits, Events, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public


11 a.m.-12:00 p.m.— Artist’s Talk: “Bouncing: an interactive audio-visual

                    installation”, demonstration by Krzysztof Wolek &

                    Zach Thomas

                    (in Coleman Recital Hall, MFA)



2 p.m.-3:00 p.m.— Artist’s Talk: “sci-fi/electronica act, Italian

                  Beaches”, by David Farris, Farhad Rezaei, &

                  Reva Williams

                  (in Faculty Lounge, MFA)



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Exhibits: The BYTE Gallery International Exhibition,

                 and seven site-specific installations, open in various

                 locations, MFA First Floor and MFA Lower Level.


       “Waves and Currents:  by Lenka Novakova    (in Morlan Gallery)

   An Exploration of Sound,     Georgie Friedman

           Light, and Time”


“Bouncing: an interactive   by Krzysztof Wolek  (in Coleman Recital Hall)

audio-visual installation”      Zach Thomas


    “Notes from Undergound”  by David Jason Snow  (in Haggin Foyer)


              “Illuminated”  by Ryla Luttrell     (in Room 25)


“BYTE Gallery International  by Various Artists   (in Rafskeller Foyer)

                Exhibition”


“Vox-Novus 60x60 Video Mix”  by Various Artists   (in Room 27)



Noon-7:30 p.m.   — Art and Music Student Exhibits


“SITE ART: Audio Postcards” by ‘Art and Acoustic (in Faculty Lounge)

                               Ecology’ Students

                               {Profs. Strecker & Polashek}

                 

    “808s & Nancarrow-ama”  by ‘Intro to Music   (in Faculty Lounge)

                                Technology’ Students

                               {Prof. Polashek}



7:30-9:30 p.m.   —WAVE 3 Concert: featuring surround sound music,

                 interactive performance, and videomusic

                 (in Haggin Auditorium, MFA)


  “Screaming Electric Whispers” by William Lackey

                                   Leo Saguiguit, Saxophone


                    “Windhorse” by Linda Antas

                                   Linda Antas, Flute   


                       “Sonata” by Timothy Polashek

        

                       “Prayer” by Ioannis Andriotis

                                   Nicole Robertson, Soprano


                      “Seppuku” by Nathan Corder

                                   Nathan Corder, Guitar


               “Shoulderpieces” by Melody Eötvös


                 “Glyph Tropes” by Patrick Long

                                   Patrick Long, Percussion 


---



For more information contact Timothy Polashek, director of the STUDIO 300 Festival, Transylvania University, 300 North Broadway, Lexington, KY 40508 USA


 

STUDIO 300 Digital Art and Music Festival, 2013

October 4 & 5, 2013

Lexington, Kentucky USA