Get updates on Healthy at Transy, our COVID-19 action plan.

Local Worship Services

Worship Services in the Neighborhood.

All times are a.m. unless otherwise noted.
Contact Emily Miller, Director of Spirituality & Religious Life dean of students, for more information.

African Methodist Episcopal

Historic St. Paul AME
251 N Upper Street 
(Across from the bookstore)
(859) 255-7945
Rev. William Hale
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
11 a.m. Worship

Buddhist

Bharatiya Temple and Cultural Center
3050 N Cleveland Road 
(859) 294-4277
Sri. Vijaya Narasimha Bhattar
Mon – Fri 9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.–8:30 p.m. (April-Sept)
Sat & Sun: 9:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.; 5 p.m.–8:30 p.m. (April-Sept)
Mon – Fri 9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.–8 p.m. (Oct-March)
Sat & Sun: 9:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.; 5 p.m.–8 p.m. (Oct-March)

Christian Church (Disciples Of Christ)

Central Christian Church (ONA)
205 E Short Street 
(859) 233-1551
Rev. David Shirey
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Worship

Crestwood Christian Church
1882 Bellefonte Dr 
(859) 266-0450
Rev. Kory Wilcoxson
8:30 a.m. Contemporary Worship
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
10:45 a.m. Traditional Worship

East Second Street Christian Church
146 Constitution Street 
(859) 254-0675
Rev. Donald Gillett II
9 a.m. Sunday School
10 a.m. Worship
3:30 p.m. Lexington African Church Worship

Woodland Christian Church (ONA)
530 E High Street 
(859) 266-3416
Rev. Dalene Vasbinder
9 a.m. Sunday School
10 a.m. Worship

Church Of Christ

Southside Church of Christ
1533 Nicholasville Road 
(859) 278-9533
Rev. Barrett Coffman
Campus Minister: Kevin Wooten
9:30 a.m. Bible Study
10:30 a.m. Worship

Episcopal Church

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
401 N Upper Street 
(859) 254-8325
Rev. Michael Henderson
10:30 a.m. Worship

Christ Church Cathedral
166 Market Street 
(859) 254-4497
Rev. Carol Wade
Young Adult Minister: Kate Byrd
7:45 a.m. Worship in the Chapel
8:45 a.m. and 11 a.m. Traditional Worship
10 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Evening Sanctuary

Jewish

Ohavay Zion Synagogue (Conservative)
2048 Edgewater Court 
(859) 266-8050
Visiting Rabbi Rachel Sabath Beit – Halachmi
9:30 a.m. Saturday Service

Temple Adath Israel (Reform)
124 N Ashland Avenue 
(859) 269-2979
Rabbi David Wirtschafter
7 p.m. Friday Service

Roman Catholic

St. Paul Catholic Church
501 W Short Street 
(859) 252-0738
Fr. Christopher Catesby Clay
4 p.m. Saturday Mass
8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Sunday English Mass
12:45 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday Spanish Mass

St. Peter Catholic Church
125 Barr Street 
(859) 252-7551
Fr. John List
8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Sunday Mass
12 p.m. Mass Monday-Friday

St. Peter Claver Catholic Church
410 Jefferson Street 
(859) 254-0030
Fr. Norman Fischer
10 a.m. Sunday Mass
5:30 p.m. Wednesday Mass

United Methodist Church

First United Methodist Church
200 W High Street 
(859) 233-0545
Rev. Todd Nelson
11 a.m. Worship

Baptist

Calvary Baptist Church
150 E High Street 
(859) 254-3491
Rev. Dr. Monty Stallins
8:30 a.m. Contemporary Worship 
11 a.m. Traditional Worship

Central Baptist Church (ONA)
110 Wilson Downing Rd. Lexington, KY
(859) 278-2331
Rev. Dr. Mark Johnson
8:30 a.m. Informal Worship Gathering
9:45 a.m. Sunday School
11 a.m. Traditional Worship (Live Stream)

Main Street Baptist
582 W. Main Street 
(859) 252-3838
Rev. Victor Sholar
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
11 a.m. Worship
6 p.m. Evening Worship

Pilgrim Baptist Church 
541 Jefferson Street
(859) 252-3717
Rev. Dr. Gerald Smith
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
10:45 a.m. Worship

Shiloh Baptist Church
237 E Fifth Street 
(859) 252-5315
Rev. Joseph Owens
8 a.m. Worship
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
11:00 a.m. Worship

Total Grace Baptist Church
1313 N. Limestone Street
(859) 226-9242
Rev. Michael Robinson
10 a.m. & 12 p.m. Worship

Christian Church (Independent)

Broadway Christian Church
187 N Broadway
(859) 252-5638
Rev. Doug Piatt
Student Minister: Cameron Egger
9:30 a.m. Classic Service
11 a.m. Contemporary Service

ELCA (Lutheran)

Faith Lutheran ELCA
1000 Tates Creek Road 
(859) 266-7621
Rev. Mark Sloss
Campus Ministry: Pastor Dana Lockhart
9:30 a.m. & 11 a.m. Worship 
9:45 a.m. Sunday School

Islam

Islamic Center of Lexington
649 South Limestone St
icoflex@gmail.com
1:30 p.m. Friday Prayer

Masjid Bilal Ibn Rabah
1545 Russell Cave Road 
(859) 233-4827
1:30 p.m. -2:15 p.m. Friday Prayer

Methodist

Embrace Church 
1015 N. Limestone Street
(859) 309-3862
Rev. John Gallaher
Youth Pastor: Landon Porter
11 a.m. Sunday Service
6:45 p.m. Monday Service

Presbyterian Church, U.S.A.

First Presbyterian Church
171 Market Street 
(859) 252-1919
Rev. Mark Davis
Director of Youth: Emily Powers
8:45 a.m. and 11 a.m. Worship

Maxwell Street Presbyterian Church
180 E Maxwell Street 
(859) 255-1074
Rev. Matt Falco
9:30 a.m. Sunday School
10:30 a.m. Worship

Society Of Friends

Lexington Friends Meeting (Quakers)
649 Price Avenue 
(859) 254-3319
9:15 a.m. First Hour Discussion
10:30 a.m. Worship

United Church Of Christ

Bluegrass United Church of Christ (ONA)
500 Don Anna Drive 
Rev. Marsha Moors-Charles
10 a.m. Worship