2022 Commencement Program

The Commencement

Prelude

Processional

Pomp and Circumstance March, Op. 39, No. 1
Sir Edward Elgar

Marshals
Graduating Class
Faculty
Board of Trustees and Board of Regents
Platform Party

National Anthem

Karisma Keeton
Class of 2022

Invocation

Emily Miller
Director of Spirituality and Religious Life

Welcome and Introduction of Platform Party

Rebecca Thomas
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the University

Graduate Address

Nyah Mattison
Class of 2022

Conferring of Degrees

Brien Lewis
President

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

Brian Rich
Professor of Sociology

Richard Taylor
Kenan Visiting Writer

Tosha Fowler
Lucille C. Little Endowed Chair in Theater

Michael Kelly
Professor of Mathematics

Welcome to New Alumni

Catherine Lawless ’98
Incoming President, Transylvania Alumni Board

Charge to graduates

Brien Lewis

“Hail, Transylvania!”

Alexis T. Lwoff, music; W.C. McCallum, Class of 1909, lyrics
Transylvania Choir Seniors

Karisma Keeton, Class of 2022, Conductor

Closing remarks

Rebecca Thomas

Recessional

Fanfare for New Beginnings 
Ben Hawkins
Professor of Music

Pomp and Circumstance March, Op. 39, No. 4 
Sir Edward Elgar


An Alumni Welcome Reception will immediately follow the ceremony in Alumni Plaza.

A first-aid station can be found in the Cowgill Center
near the entrance to Old Morrison Circle.


Academic Regalia

Today we celebrate in traditional style the commencement exercises of Transylvania University, founded in 1780. Because the components of academic regalia are integral to the pageantry of the occasion, a brief description follows. 

The gown, or cappa clausa, evolved from a loose, closed cape with a hood that was worn as ordinary dress by all people. It was adopted in the 13th century as a feature of formal academic attire. 

The cap developed from the pileus in the early Middle Ages and from 15th century lay fashions. The two major styles worn today are the loose bonnet, which originated from a 1449 lay fashion in France, and the square cap or mortarboard, which was introduced at the University of Paris in 1520. 

The colors of the gown and hood became significant when the faculties and colleges within universities assumed importance during the guild movements of the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries. The lining of the hood denotes the colors of the institution from which the degree was received. The gown for the doctor’s degree adds three velvet bars and wide velvet edging around the neck and down both sides of the front. 

At Transylvania, candidates for the bachelor’s degree wear caps with crimson tassels instead of the usual black. The cords worn by students indicate membership in academic honorary societies or participation in university organizations. Members of the Board of Trustees wear doctoral gowns and Transylvania hoods with crimson linings. 

Reference: Academical Dress in Europe, Oxford University Press, 1963.


2022 Holleian Honor Society

The Holleian Honor Society, named after Horace Holley, Transylvania president from 1818-27,
recognizes students for superior achievement in liberal arts studies.

Samuel Austin Clore
Amanda Bell Cooper
Katie Song Dienhart
Alexander Martin Steven Drury
Benjamin Wood Gallenstein
Laura Clare Girard
Colby McAfee Grant
Hannah Subhiya Nabhan Isa
Maya Marie Jazdzewski
Mallory Hope Johnson
Zaida Camille Jones
Karisma Lee Keeton
Taylor Dawn Kielman
Nyah Elizabeth Mattison
Caroline Grace McMahan
Grace Cassidy Morrison
Jennah Catherine Ruebens
Elizabeth Suzanne Salamanca
Lindsey Meng-Ji Steffen
Tatianna Mercedes Verswyvel-Popcev


Graduation Honors

Students who receive graduation honors based on cumulative GPA have their honor designated in the commencement program with the honor listed beneath their name. Graduation honors include the following academic honors:

Summa Cum Laude
“With Highest Honor” grade point average of 3.9 or higher

Magna Cum Laude
“With Great Honor” grade point average of 3.7 to 3.899

Cum Laude
“With Honor” grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699

Students who receive program honors have met the eligibility requirements set by the program of their major of study. They are recognized with a medallion of the university seal on a crimson ribbon, and the honor is listed beneath their name in the commencement program.

The silver cord worn by graduates reflects their Senior Challenge program participation at a leadership level. Senior Challenge is a fundraising project begun by the Class of 1990, demonstrating a student’s institutional pride and willingness to leave their legacy on campus. Class of 2022 participants are supporting efforts to make the Campus Center Health Services and Student Wellbeing Suite more accessible. All Senior Challenge gifts impact the Pioneers of today and tomorrow, and Transylvania greatly appreciates the generosity shown by these members of the senior class.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

Railey Michelle Abell
Owensboro, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Spanish minor
Honors in Chemistry
  magna cum laude

Tristan Richard Ach
Chicago, Illinois
Business Administration: Finance Track
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Noah Michael Alexander
Delaware, Ohio
Accounting

Timothy Edwin Alexander III
Walton, Kentucky
Accounting
Business Administration: Finance Track
Honors in Accounting
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Taylor Brooke Allen
Louisville, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Political Science minor
Honors in Business Administration
magna cum laude

Yousef Issa Alsdudi
Gaza, Palestine
International Affairs
Political Science minor

Brienna Shea Alsip
Owensboro, Kentucky
Psychology
Education and Social Change minor
Honors in Psychology
magna cum laude

Evelyn Mari Anderson
Palm Harbor, Florida
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics

Kayd Aquino
Frisco, Texas
Biology
Business Administration minor

Abigail Leann Baker
Corbin, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science
Biology minor
Honors in Health and Exercise Science

Emma Kathryn Barnett
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track

Paige Elizabeth Sorenson Barricklow
Lexington, Kentucky
Psychology
Sociology
Environmental Studies minor
Honors in Psychology
Honors in Sociology
magna cum laude

Kailee Marie Bartel
Lexington, Kentucky
Education and Social Change

Cheyanne Elizabeth Baze
Buckner, Kentucky
Chemistry

Chelan Suzanne Beasley
Union, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Honors in Neuroscience
cum laude

Aaron Kenneth Bell
Alexandria, Kentucky
Economics
cum laude

Winston Chandler Benge
London, Kentucky
History
Art History minor

Jakob Otto Birdsong
Liberty Township, Ohio
Business Administration: Finance Track
Spanish minor
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Omar Bojang
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology

Peyton Warner Bray
Louisville, Kentucky
Business Administration: Marketing Track

Grace Elizabeth Bringard
Louisville, Kentucky
Accounting
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication minor
Honors in Accounting
magna cum laude

Matthew Roger Broadwater
Santa Clarita, California
Health and Exercise Science

Lucas Cesar Burke
Lexington, Kentucky
French Language and Literature
Sociology
Honors in French

Joshua Elijah Jackson Campbell
Jeffersonville, Kentucky
Religion

Leah Claire Cardwell
Versailles, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track

Caleb Garrett Carr
Lexington, Kentucky
English
Education and Social Change minor
Religion minor

Sheila Cetina Navas
Marbella, Malaga, Spain
Business Administration: Finance Track

Heather Kacinhepnum Chaudoin
Princeton, Kentucky
Accounting
Music minor
Honors in Accounting
magna cum laude

Ryan James Clifford
Louisville, Kentucky
Accounting
Religion minor

Samuel Austin Clore
Owensboro, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
Honors in Biology
summa cum laude

Sophie Grace Cobler
Louisville, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Honors in Neuroscience
cum laude

Laura Michelle Cole
Richmond, Kentucky
Biology
Honors in Biology
magna cum laude

Hannah Leigh Compton
Huntington, West Virginia
Religion
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies minor
Honors in Religion
cum laude

Meagan Danyele Compton
Louisville, Kentucky
Biology
Spanish minor
Honors in Biology
cum laude

Amanda Bell Cooper
Versailles, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
English minor
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
summa cum laude

Rhianna Nicole Culp
Lexington, Kentucky
History
Education for Secondary Certification minor
Honors in History
cum laude

Carson Allen Cummins
Georgetown, Kentucky
History
Art History minor
Philosophy minor

Grace Katherine Curnutte
Louisville, Kentucky
Music Studies
Music Technology
Religion minor
Honors in Music
magna cum laude

Meaghan Claire Curren
Winchester, Kentucky
International Affairs
Political Science
French minor
Honors in International Affairs
Honors in Political Science
magna cum laude

Paige Connelly Curtner
Richmond, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Religion minor
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
magna cum laude

Connor Stewart Davis
Crestwood, Kentucky
Political Science
Business Administration minor
Honors in Political Science

Madeline Elisa Denman
Kettering, Ohio
Biology: Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Track
Environmental Studies minor

Sampa Lily Dennis-Bay
Williamsburg, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Anthropology minor
cum laude

Mishayla Denise Dickerson
Louisville, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Political Science minor
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication

Katie Song Dienhart
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology
Philosophy minor
Psychology minor
Honors in Biology
summa cum laude

Tyler Gregory Dobbs
Lexington, Kentucky
Accounting
Business Administration: Finance Track
Honors in Accounting
Honors in Business Administration
magna cum laude

Lilly Marie Dockery
Morgantown, Kentucky
Accounting
English minor
Psychology minor
Honors in Accounting
summa cum laude

Alexander Martin Steven Drury
Louisville, Kentucky
History
Political Science
Honors in History
Honors in Political Science
summa cum laude

Zion Vincent Echols
Van Lear, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Economics minor

M. Faucher
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Psychology
History minor
Honors in Psychology

Taylor Ashton Ferry
Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Elementary Education
Psychology minor
Honors in Education
cum laude

Samuel David Flora
Versailles, Kentucky
Biology

Robert Louis Fogle Jr.
Lexington, Kentucky
Music Education
Honors in Music
summa cum laude

Morgan Rae Fowler
Louisville, Kentucky
Biology

Quinn Daniel Fox
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Sociology minor

Natali Marie Francis
Louisville, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science
Psychology minor
Spanish minor

Courtney Elise Gabbert
La Grange, Kentucky
Psychology

Benjamin Wood Gallenstein
Maysville, Kentucky
Art History
Classics
Honors in Art History
Honors in Classics
summa cum laude

Luke Patrick Garas
Louisville, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track

Mary Dolora Gearon
Hodgenville, Kentucky
Biology
Honors in Biology
magna cum laude

Katharine Abbott Girard
Lexington, Kentucky
Psychology
Spanish minor
Honors in Psychology
cum laude

Laura Clare Girard
Lexington, Kentucky
Psychology
Spanish Language and Literature
Anthropology minor
Honors in Psychology
Honors in Spanish
magna cum laude

Colby McAfee Grant
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology: Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Track
Environmental Studies minor
Sociology minor
Honors in Biology
summa cum laude

Lily Ann Grant
Greenup, Kentucky
Psychology
Studio Art minor

Hunter W. Gregg
Lexington, Kentucky
Mathematics
Economics minor
Honors in Mathematics
cum laude

Victoria Rose Griffith
Maysville, Kentucky
Mathematics
Biology minor
Honors in Mathematics
magna cum laude

Jenna Renee Hall
Louisville, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Psychology minor
Honors in Neuroscience
magna cum laude

Connor Aaron Haney
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Economics minor
Honors in Business Administration
magna cum laude

Kelli Danielle Harpe
Lexington, Kentucky
Chemistry
Anthropology minor
Religion minor
Honors in Chemistry
magna cum laude

Mable Christina Harper
Louisville, Kentucky
History

Devon Lee Hart
Lexington, Kentucky
Accounting

Lauren Marie Hart
Lexington, Kentucky
Political Science
Psychology minor
cum laude

Meredith Bailey Hartman
Maysville, Kentucky
Biology
Spanish minor

Chayton Sage Hayes
Versailles, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Sociology minor
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies minor
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
magna cum laude

Madison Nicole Henrick
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology: Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Track
Spanish Language and Literature
Chemistry minor
Honors in Biology
Honors in Spanish
cum laude

Charles William Henry
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication minor
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Taylen Reece Henry
Benton, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Education and Social Change minor
Honors in Chemistry
magna cum laude

Lauren Isabelle Herbert
Florence, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track

Natalie Theresa Herring
San Clemente, California
Psychology
Education and Social Change minor

William Joseph Hickey
Lexington, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
History minor

Austin Scott Hocker
Lexington, Kentucky
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Computer Science minor
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
cum laude

Morgan Elizabeth Hubbard
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Marketing Track

Justin Tyler Hudnall
Morgantown, Kentucky
Chemistry
Music Studies
Honors in Chemistry
Honors in Music
magna cum laude

Lillien Nichole Ann Hudson
Morgantown, Kentucky
Psychology
French minor
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies minor
Honors in Psychology
cum laude

Montana Renea Hurst
Nicholasville, Kentucky
Accounting

Alyssa Rose Igyarto
Florence, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Sociology

Kennedy Irakoze
Kigoma, Tanzania
Business Administration: Marketing Track

Hannah Subhiya Nabhan Isa
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology
Education and Social Change
Honors in Biology
Honors in Education
summa cum laude

Maya Marie Jazdzewski
Paris, Kentucky
Sociology/Anthropology
Environmental Studies minor
Philosophy minor
Honors in Sociology/Anthropology
magna cum laude

Mallory Hope Johnson
Dry Ridge, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Studio Art minor
Honors in Chemistry
summa cum laude

Zaida Camille Jones
Ashland, Kentucky
Biology
Anthropology minor
Honors in Biology
summa cum laude

Taylor James Keck
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Economics minor
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Karisma Lee Keeton
Mt. Sterling, Kentucky
Political Science
French minor
International Affairs minor
Honors in Political Science
summa cum laude

Taylor Layne Kennon
Clay City, Kentucky
Biology
Anthropology minor
cum laude

Taylor Dawn Kielman
Flemingsburg, Kentucky
International Affairs
Asian Studies minor
Chinese minor
Honors in International Affairs
summa cum laude

Matthew Dustyn Kilgore
Readyville, Tennessee
Health and Exercise Science

Cameron Manis King
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration

Kaleigh Erin Kinner
London, Kentucky
Education and Social Change
Studio Art minor
Honors in Education
magna cum laude

Lauren Elizabeth Kiser
Frankfort, Kentucky
Psychology
French minor
Honors in Psychology
cum laude

Emma Bethany Lane
Plainfield, Indiana
Business Administration: Finance Track

Xaylen Micah Lanier
Versailles, Kentucky
Anthropology
Religion
Philosophy minor

Zachary Paul Larimore
La Grange, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
International Affairs
Honors in Business Administration

Austin Calder Lawless
Somerset, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
Chemistry minor

Allison Paige Lemaster
Prestonsburg, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
Anthropology minor
Honors in Biology

Bryce Elway Lowe
Louisville, Kentucky
Business Administration: Marketing Track
Communication minor
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Alessandra Mia Lundberg
Brecksville, Ohio
Theater
History minor
Honors in Theater

Queentessa Elise Manning
London, Kentucky
Psychology

John David Marshall
Owensboro, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Honors in Business Administration

Alexandra Cathryne Martin
Paducah, Kentucky
Biology: Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Track
Psychology
Studio Art minor
Honors in Psychology

Benjamin Clay Mattingly
Lexington, Kentucky
Physics

Nyah Elizabeth Mattison
Louisville, Kentucky
Computer Science
Digital Arts and Media
Honors in Computer Science
Honors in Digital Arts and Media
summa cum laude

Miranda Zoe McCormick
Utica, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
Religion
Honors in Biology
Honors in Religion
magna cum laude

Gabriel Thomas McFarland
Henderson, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track

Caroline Grace McMahan
Campbellsville, Kentucky
Anthropology
Health and Exercise Science
Honors in Anthropology
Honors in Health and Exercise Science
summa cum laude

Nicholas Robert McNamee
Forest Hills, Kentucky
Accounting
Honors in Accounting
magna cum laude

Noah Timothy McNamee
Forest Hills, Kentucky
Liberal Studies 

Maxwell Joseph Medley
Louisville, Kentucky
Education and Social Change
History
Honors in Education
Honors in History
magna cum laude

Evan Barratt Messenger
Alexandria, Virginia
Political Science
History minor
Honors in Political Science
cum laude

Rebecca Lynn Messing
La Grange, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science
Honors in Health and Exercise Science

Ashlin William Meuser
Lexington, Kentucky
Philosophy
Spanish minor

Edie Messman Meyer
Wilmore, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track

Margaret Elizabeth Shi Milby
Danville, Kentucky
Education and Social Change
Psychology minor

Kyndra Lynnette Miller-Greene
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
History
International Affairs minor
Political Science minor

Orionna La Shae Montgomery
Louisville, Kentucky
Biology

Ashton Hope Moore
Versailles, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science
Psychology minor
Honors in Health and Exercise Science
magna cum laude

Cheyenne Summer Morgan
Lexington, Kentucky
Studio Art
Spanish minor
Honors in Studio Art
magna cum laude

McKenna Brooke Morgan
Frankfort, Kentucky
International Affairs
French minor
Honors in International Affairs
magna cum laude

Grace Cassidy Morrison
Louisville, Kentucky
English
French minor
Studio Art minor
Honors in English
summa cum laude

Allison Mae Murphy
St. Louis, Missouri
Business Administration: Management Track
Honors in Business Administration
magna cum laude

Karrington Grace Lee Napier
Hebron, Kentucky
Psychology

Sophia Grace Narramore
Ermine, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Psychology
Biology minor

Alyssa Thanh Nguyen
Lexington, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
French Language and Literature
Honors in Chemistry
Honors in French
magna cum laude

James Pearce Nisbet
Winchester, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track

Kamryn Brooke Noe
Happy, Kentucky
Biology
Spanish minor
cum laude

William Walton Nofsinger
Central City, Kentucky
Accounting
Business Administration: Finance Track
Honors in Accounting
Honors in Business Administration

Alyssa Lyn Nunn
Parker, Colorado
Health and Exercise Science
Honors in Health and Exercise Science
magna cum laude

Maximillian Xavier Nusbacher
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Spanish minor

Devon Michael Parker
Pewee Valley, Kentucky
Business Administration: Marketing Track

Aiden Francis Pashley
Sydney, Australia
Business Administration: Finance Track
Computer Science minor
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Benton Grayson Patrick
Mount Sterling, Kentucky
Biology

Jack Patton
Franklin, Tennessee
Mathematics
Computer Science minor
Honors in Mathematics

Morgan Taylor Patton
Lexington, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science
Psychology

Robert Glen Payne
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
English minor
Honors in Biology
magna cum laude

Ashton Ray Plymale
Cadiz, Kentucky
Biology

Chelsea Marie Poplin
Versailles, Kentucky
Mathematics
Economics minor
Honors in Mathematics
cum laude

Jordyn Olivia-Marie Powell
Livingston, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science

Brooke Adelle Puterbaugh
Lawrenceburg, Indiana
Business Administration: Marketing Track
Honors in Business Administration
cum laude

Bailee Ashlin Ramnes
Versailles, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track

Tyler Brooks Ray
Smithland, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track

Maxwell Calvin Reid
Owensboro, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track

Ashleigh Raye Richardson
Mt. Sterling, Kentucky
Accounting
Honors in Accounting
cum laude

Porsche Chris Robinson
Houston, Texas
Business Administration: Finance Track
Sociology minor

Amber Michelle Rose
Georgetown, Kentucky
Psychology
Sociology minor

Parker William-Jack Rowton
Paducah, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science

Dylan Francis Ruddy
Lexington, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Economics
Mathematics minor
Honors in Business Administration

Jennah Catherine Ruebens
Frankfort, Kentucky
Biology: Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Track
Mathematics
Environmental Studies minor
Honors in Biology
Honors in Mathematics
summa cum laude

Elizabeth Suzanne Salamanca
Lexington, Kentucky
Mathematics
Spanish minor
Theater minor
Honors in Mathematics
summa cum laude

Jake Stephen Schmidt
Punta Gorda, Florida
Business Administration: Marketing Track
Digital Arts and Media minor

Lindsey Ann Seaton
Ashland, Kentucky
Business Administration: Hospitality and Tourism
Track
Honors in Business Administration
magna cum laude

Katherine Putnam Shearer
Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
Political Science
Philosophy minor
Honors in Political Science
magna cum laude

Shelby Nicole Sherman
Louisville, Kentucky
Biology: Molecular and Cellular Track
Sociology minor

Emine Shinjatari
Tirana, Albania
International Affairs
Political Science
Honors in Political Science
cum laude

Grace Elizabeth Shope
Hillsboro, Ohio
Business Administration: Marketing Track
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication minor

Allyson Ivy Simpson
Evansville, Indiana
Elementary Education
Honors in Education
magna cum laude

MacKenzie Frances Anna Sloan
Lexington, Kentucky
Political Science
History minor
Honors in Political Science
cum laude

Eden Omera Smith
Burgin, Kentucky
Mathematics
Biology minor
Environmental Studies minor

Kortney Evelyn Smith
Louisville, Kentucky
Political Science
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication minor
Honors in Political Science
summa cum laude

Allison Elizabeth Spivey
Louisville, Kentucky
Education and Social Change
Psychology
Honors in Education
Honors in Psychology
magna cum laude

Logan Robert Sprague
Independence, Kentucky
Accounting

Lindsey Meng-Ji Steffen
Georgetown, Kentucky
English
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Honors in English
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
summa cum laude

John Harrison Stinetorf
Lexington, Kentucky
Accounting
Political Science

Emily Margaret Szweda
Hanover Park, Illinois
Psychology
Sociology minor
Honors in Psychology
magna cum laude

Meredith Joel Talley
Nicholasville, Kentucky
Biology
Spanish minor
Honors in Biology

Allison Irene Tapia
Hendersonville, Tennessee
Psychology
Philosophy minor

Haley Renea Tarter
Park City, Kentucky
Political Science
Philosophy minor
Honors in Political Science

Daniel Christopher Taylor
Lexington, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Asian Studies minor
Honors in Chemistry
magna cum laude

Dalton Jay Teegarden
Georgetown, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Sociology minor
cum laude

Cassandra Michelle Thomas
Mayfield, Kentucky
Business Administration: Management Track
Spanish minor
cum laude

Austin Anthony Thompson
Monroe, Ohio
Health and Exercise Science
Honors in Health and Exercise Science

Alex Toney
Lexington, Kentucky
Computer Science

Jesika Ann Tracy
Frankfort, Kentucky
Philosophy
Honors in Philosophy

Emily Grace Trammell
Lexington, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track
Philosophy minor
Psychology minor
Honors in Chemistry
magna cum laude

Riley Jessica Turner
Maysville, Kentucky
Health and Exercise Science

Molly Virginia Uhls
Louisville, Kentucky
Digital Arts and Media
Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Art History minor
Honors in Digital Arts and Media
Honors in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
magna cum laude

Jordan Adonis Upton
Versailles, Kentucky
Psychology

Tatianna Mercedes Verswyvel-Popcev
Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
International Affairs
English minor
Honors in International Affairs
summa cum laude

Alexander James Vice
Lexington, Kentucky
History

Nicholas John Wade
Cincinnati, Ohio
Business Administration: Marketing Track
Spanish Language and Literature

Hope Annalea Waldridge
Shelbyville, Kentucky
English
Honors in English

Lindy Diane Walker
Loveland, Ohio
Psychology
Anthropology minor
Honors in Psychology
magna cum laude

Christopher Clay Walton
Lexington, Kentucky
Anthropology
History
Honors in Anthropology
Honors in History
magna cum laude

Evan Craig Welch
Prospect, Kentucky
History

Sara Katherine Whybark
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Elementary Education
Asian Studies minor
Honors in Education
summa cum laude

Seth Greer Wilson
Louisville, Kentucky
Accounting

Evan Nicholas Wilt
Louisville, Kentucky
Accounting
Spanish minor
Honors in Accounting
magna cum laude

Ryan Chad Witt
Glasgow, Kentucky
Biology
Psychology
Honors in Psychology
cum laude

Bailey Rose Wood
Benton, Kentucky
History
Honors in History
magna cum laude

Ryan Logan Wood
Lexington, Kentucky
Elementary Education
Classics minor 
Education and Social Change minor
Honors in Education
magna cum laude

Mary Grace Wright
Warsaw, Kentucky
Chemistry: Biochemistry Track

Noah Timothy Wulfeck
Villa Hills, Kentucky
Business Administration: Finance Track
Economics minor

Emilie Paige Yates
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology
Spanish Language and Literature
Honors in Biology
Honors in Spanish
magna cum laude

Nolan Ross Yates
Gilbertsville, Kentucky
Neuroscience
Biology minor

Ethan Clark York
Louisville, Kentucky
Physics
Computer Science minor
Honors in Physics
magna cum laude

May 28, 2022