Posted: Monday, May 12, 2008

LEXINGTON, Ky.—Transylvania recently honored students for
their academic achievements and campus involvement during its annual University
Awards ceremony. The award recipients are:

Student Activities
Board Member of the Year:
Adam Littrell

Student Activities
Board Service Award:
Jennifer Kirk, Laura Lawless, Betsey Pigg, Amanda Todd
and Rebecca Williams.

Student Government
Association Senator of the Year:
Tyler Murphy

Student Government
Association Service Award:
Sarah Billiter, Elizabeth Combs, Kyle Libra, Meg
Phillips and Francesca Pribble.

Judicial Board
Service Award:
Neil Barry, Jessica Brown, Elizabeth Doan, Spencer Hamilton,
Lucienne Hartmann, Meg Phillips and Charlene Rubio.

Crimson Crew
Member of the Year
: Christina Walker

Omicron Delta
Kappa Leader of the Year:
Meg Phillips

Omicron Delta
Kappa Recognition:
Sarah Billiter, Megan Blandford, George Botsko, Melinda
Braun, Molly Burchett, Elizabeth Combs, Brittny Congleton, Monica Hagan, Sarah
Harcourt, Shane McGuire, Lucas Phillips, Jessica Rickard, Jessica Sullivan,
Courtney Williams, Ryan Wood and Mark Anthony Zanni.

Order of Omega
Recognition:
Olivia Bentley, Sarah Billiter, Stephanie Christopher,
Elizabeth Combs, Lauren Covert, Katherine Davis, Holly Gilbert, Allison Keskey,
Shane McGuire, James Rice, Jessica Rickard, Bo Ryser, Sarah Tackett, Josh
Wenta, Courtney Williams, Rachel Williams and Mark Anthony Zanni.

Alpha Omicron Pi Mary Breckenridge Cup: Delta Delta Delta

Phi Kappa Tau
Hendrick Cup:
Phi Mu

Excellence in
Programming Award:
  Courtney Wilson

Student Alumni
Association Member of the Year:
Chelsea Kelley

Student Alumni
Association Scholarships:
Rebecca Honaker and Ann Marie Killingbeck.

Chi Omega Mary
Collis Vance Award:
Paul Kevin Wells

Delta Delta Delta
First Year Woman Award:
Prya Murad

Delta Sigma Phi
Insalutatus Award:
Richmond Bramblet

Delta Sigma Phi Crimson Cup: Noel McKay

Phi Mu Susan
Lungar Brown Award:
Geneva Friend

Lydia Todhunter Memorial Cup: Jill Jones

Transylvania Leadership Award: Shane McGuire

Monroe Moosnick
Memorial Award:
Sarah Billiter and Eva Csuhai, chemistry professor.

John D. Wright Jr.
Award:
John Paul Coyle

Shirley Hedges
Memorial Award:
Molly Burchett

Service Reflection
Prize:
  First place, Katie Murphy;
second place, Nora Jane Montgomery; third place, Elizabeth Guy.

Transylvania
University Education Award:
Sarah Harcourt, Amanda Todd and Luke Watts.

Major of the Year
in Exercise Science:
Elizabeth Meredith

Transylvania
University Outstanding Freshman Award:
Natalie Koebcke

Transylvania Bands
Outstanding Service Award
: Vaughn Cardona

Transylvania Bands
Outstanding Freshman Award:
Sarah Rae Killingbeck

Transylvania Choir
Outstanding Service Award:
Mary Rose Pinotti

Transylvania Choir
Outstanding First Year Award:
Rebecca Honaker

Transylvania
University Singers Outstanding Service Award:
Amy Cason and Laura Broughton.

Pioneer Voices
Outstanding Service Award:
Bryan Mullins

Abbott Art Award:
David Kring

Braden Prize: Chelsea
Kelley

Sociology
Scholar-Citizen Award:
Eric Reed

Joseph Buchanan
Philosophical Essay Award:
Zachary Horn

Classical
Association of the Middle West and South Award for Outstanding Accomplishment
in Classical Studies:
Catherine Nelson

Omicron Delta
Epsilon Rara Avis Award:
Sarah Billiter

Outstanding
Business Administration Award:
William Mayer

Accounting
Academic Performance Award:
William Kays

Accounting Program
MVP Award:
Benjamin Hager

Thomas Jefferson
Scholarship:
Erin Sisson and Samantha Tucker.

Mattingly
Scholarship:
Melinda Braun

James E. Miller
Computer Science Award:
Jordan Greer

American Institute
of Chemists Award:
John Kromer

Monroe Moosnick
Chemistry Award
: John Kromer

Chemical Rubber
Company General Chemistry Award:
Sarah Rae Killingbeck

Polymer Education
Undergraduate Award
: Joshua Schwartz

Whitehouse
Premedical Award:
Brent Roach

Holleian Society
Recognition:
  Jordan Albrecht, Sara
Barnes, Heather Beirne, Laura Bradshaw, Nathan Busse, Rachel Devoto, Emily
Grise, Megan Handshoe, Ann Marie Killingbeck, Hope Kodman, Joseph Kolb, John
Kromer, Noel McKay, Christopher Mooney, Meg Phillips, Mallory Powell, Brent
Roach, Samantha Robinson, Savannah Walker, Luke Watts and Paul Wells.

Holleian Society
Awards:
  Jordan Albrecht and Patrick
Smith.

Ruchman English
Award:
Emily Grise

Ruchman Foreign
Language Award:
Ann Marie Killingbeck (German), Noel McKay (French) and Neil
Barry (Spanish).

Ruchman History
Award:
Spencer Hamilton and Rachel Devoto.

Ruchman
Mathematics Award:
Christopher Mooney

Ruchman Music
Award:
Vaughn Cardona

Ruchman Physics
Award:
Nathan Busse

Ruchman Political
Science Award:
Meg Phillips

Ruchman Biology
Award in Memory of Rodney Hays:
Joseph Kolb

S.A.A.C.-F.A.R.
Highest Team GPA Award:
Field Hockey Team

George H. Stopp
Award:
Brent Roach

Dean’s Purchase
Award:
Brent Roach

Stephen Austin
Award:
Kristen Geil, Tara Holaday, Sarah Holmes, Brittany Hulette, Sarah
Rae Killingbeck and Jessica Short.

Henry Clay Award:
Erin Overstreet

Junior Class
Award:
Molly Burchett and Katharin Shaw.

Senior Class Award:  Joseph Kolb and Laura Bradshaw.

Transylvania 225
Celebration of Diversity Award:
Charisse Gillett, director of the Lilly
Program.

Phi Kappa Tau
Faculty Member of the Year:
  Veronica
Dean-Thacker, Spanish professor.

Who’s Who Recognition:  Mary Awoniyi, Stephanie Bunch, Amanda Creech,
Elizabeth Combs, Allison Downard, Kelly Ficker, Jordan Greer, Monica Hagan,
Benjamin Hager, Jessica Ketron, Jennifer Kirk, Emily Massoth, Shane McGuire,
Megan Messick, Lee Nutini, Lucas Phillips, Candace Rayburn, Ashley Rollins,
Amber Rowland, Dana Runyon, Elizabeth Ruth, Erin Sisson, Maria Taustine, Joshua
Wenta, Courtney Williams, Rebecca Williams and Elizabeth Woods.

Transylvania
Scholarship recipients
:  George
Botsko, Rachel DeMers, David Hysong, Christine Leurman, Shane McGuire, Lee
Nutini and Joshua Schwartz.

For more information, contact the public relations office at (859) 233-8120.