Home

A-Z Index  |  Site Map  

Student Life

A-Z Index  |  Site Map   icons Printer-friendly version Email this page

Worship Services in the Neighborhood

All times are a.m. unless otherwise noted. Contact Wilson Dickinson, associate dean for religious life, for more information.

African Methodist Episcopal

Historic St. Paul AME
251 N Upper Street 
(859) 255-7945
Rev. Troy Thomas
9:30 Sunday School
11:00 Worship

Baptist

Calvary Baptist Church
150 E High Street 
(859) 254-3491
Rev. Dr. Robert Baker
8:30 Contemporary Worship 
10:45 College Worship
11:00 Traditional Worship

Main Street Baptist
608 W Main Street 
(859) 252-3838
Rev. Victor Sholar
9:30 Sunday School
11:00 Worship

Shiloh Baptist Church
237 E Fifth Street 
(859) 252-5315
Rev. Joseph Owens
8:00 Worship
9:30 Sunday School
11:00 Worship

Buddhist

Buddhist Temple and Cultural Center
3050 N Cleveland Road 
(859) 294-4277

Christian Church
(Disciples of Christ)

Central Christian Church (ONA)
205 E Short Street 
(859) 233-1551
Rev. Dr. Michael Mooty
9:30 Sunday School
8:30 and 11:00 Worship

Crestwood Christian Church
1882 Bellefonte Dr 
(859) 266-8490
Rev. Kory Wilcoxson
8:30 Contemporary Worship
10:45 Traditional Worship

East Second Street Christian Church
146 Constitution Street 
(859) 254-0675
Rev. Donald Gillett II
9:30 Sunday School
8:30 and 11:00 Worship

Woodland Christian Church (ONA)
530 E High Street 
(859) 266-3416
Rev. Dalene Vasbinder
9:30 Sunday School
10:45 Worship

Christian Church
(Independent)

Broadway Christian Church
187 N Broadway
(859) 252-5638
Rev. Ernie Perry
9:00 Classic Service
10:45 Contemporary Service

Church of Christ

Southside Church of Christ
1533 Nicholasville Road 
(859) 278-9533
Rev. Barrett Coffman
9:30 Bible Study
10:30 Worship

ELCA (Lutheran)

Faith Lutheran ELCA
1000 Tates Creek Road 
9859) 266-7621
Rev. Andy Rutrough
8:30 and 11:00 Worship

Episcopal Church

St. Andrews Episcopal Church
401 N Upper Street 
(859) 254-8325
Rev. Dr. Carol Ruthven
10:00 Worship

Christ Church Cathedral
166 Market Street 
(859) 254-4497
Rev. Carol Wade
8:30 and 11:00 Traditional Worship

Islam

Islamic Center of Lexington
649 S Limestone Street 
(859) 255-0335
Jumuah Friday 1:15-2 p.m.

Masjid Bilal Ibn Rabah
1545 Russell Cave Road 
(859) 233-4827
Jumuah Friday 1:30-2:15 p.m.

Jewish

Ohavay Zion Synagogue (Conservative)
2048 Edgewater Court 
(859) 266-8050
Rabbi Moshe Smolkin
9:30 Saturday Service

Temple Adath Israel (Reform)
124 N Ashland Avenue 
(859) 269-2979
Rabbi Marc Kline
7 p.m. Friday Service

Presbyterian Church, U.S.A.

First Presbyterian Church
171 Market Street 
(859) 252-1919
Rev. Mark Davis
8:45 and 11:00 Worship

Maxwell Street Presbyterian Church
180 E Maxwell Street 
(859) 233-9453
Rev. Woody Berry
9:15 Sunday School
10:30 Worship

Roman Catholic

St. Paul Catholic Church
501 W Short Street 
(859) 252-0738
Fr. Carlos Martinez
4 p.m. Saturday Mass
8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Sunday English Mass
12:45 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday Spanish Mass

St. Peter Catholic Church
125 Barr Street 
(859) 252-7551
Fr. John List
8:30 and 11:30 Sunday Mass

St. Peter Claver Catholic Church
410 Jefferson Street 
(859) 254-0030
Fr. Norman Fischer
10:00 Sunday Mass

Society of Friends

Lexington Friends Meeting (Quakers)
649 Price Avenue 
(859) 254-3319
9:15 First Hour Discussion
10:30 Worship

United Church of Christ

Bluegrass United Church of Christ (ONA)
Sanders Chapel—Lexington Theological Seminary
631 S Limestone Street 
(859) 223-0176
Rev. Marsha Moors-Charles
10:00 Worship

United Methodist Church

First United Methodist Church
200 W High Street 
(859) 233-0545
Rev. Dr. Michael Powers
9:50 Sunday School
8:30 and 11:00 Worship


Contact Us | Maps & Directions | Feedback | © 2003-2014 Transylvania University. All rights reserved.

Transylvania University admits students regardless of age, race, color, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, veteran status, national origin, or any other classification protected by federal or state law or local ordinance.