Home

A-Z Index  |  Site Map  

Academics

A-Z Index  |  Site Map   icons Printer-friendly version Email this page

Faculty Listed Alphabetically

A

Kirk Abraham, Associate Professor of Exercise Science; Program Director
Brian Arganbright, Associate Professor of French; Program Director, Foreign Languages

B

Bill Baldwin, Professor of Business Administration
Shoshana Bardach, Part-Time Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Larry Barnes, Professor of Music
Carole Barnsley, Assistant Professor of Religion
William Alan Bartley, Associate Professor of Economics
Margaret Bashkin-Karp, Adjunct Music Instructor (Violin and Viola)
Clyde Beavers, Adjunct Music Instructor (Cello)
Chris Begley, Associate Professor of Anthropology; Program Director
Brittany Benningfield, Adjunct Music Instructor - Voice
Martha Billips, Professor of English; Associate Dean for First-Year Academic Programs
Gregg Bocketti, Associate Professor of History
Sarah Bray, Associate Professor of Biology; Program Director
Sharon Brown, Professor of Physical Education/Exercise Science

C

Michael Cairo, Associate Professor of Political Science; Program Director, International Affairs
Daniel Cecil, Adjunct Music Instructor (Bass)
Simonetta Cochis, Associate Professor of French and Spanish
Lisa Contreras, Instructor in Spanish; Director, Language Lab; Director, Foreign Language Festival
Karen Cooksey, Assistant Professor of Music
Liz Corsun, Associate Professor of English
Lissa Ellen Cox, Associate Professor of Philosophy
Eva Csuhai, Professor of Chemistry

D

Jamie Day, Professor of Physics; Chair, Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Veronica Dean-Thacker, Professor of Spanish
Gary Deaton, Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of Forensics
Michael Dixon, Assistant Professor of Theater
Douglas Drewek, Adjunct Music Instructor (Saxophone)
Paul Duffin, Assistant Professor of Biology
Don Dugi, Professor of Political Science; Program Director
Richard Dwyer, Adjunct Music Instructor (Organ)

E

Angela Eaton, Part-Time Staff Accompanist
Amelia El-Hindi Trail, Associate Professor of Education
Merrilee Elliott, Adjunct Music Instructor (Flute)
Robert England, Associate Professor of Computer Science; Program Director
G. Rod Erfani, Professor of Economics; Program Director
Adam Evans, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Valerie Evans, Adjunct Music Instructor (Low Brass)

F

Simona Fojtova, Associate Professor of Women's Studies; Program Director
Melissa Fortner, Associate Professor of Psychology
Lee Fortner, Part-Time Instructor, First Year Seminar
Peter Fosl, Professor of Philosophy
Rebecca Fox, Assistant Professor of Biology
Jack Furlong, Professor of Philosophy; Program Director

G

Qian Gao, Assistant Professor of Chinese Language and Culture
Brian Gardner, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Jack Girard, Professor of Art; Chair, Division of Fine Arts
Kurt Gohde, Professor of Art; Program Director

H

Saori Hanaki-Martin, Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Kerri Hauman, Assistant Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Ben Hawkins, Professor of Music; Program Director; Director of Instrumental Ensembles;
Christi Hayne, Instructor in Accounting
John Hedger, Adjunct Music Instructor (Guitar)
Kimberly Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Oboe)
Scott Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Trumpet)
Jeffrey Hopper, Assistant Professor of Business Administration; Program Director
Angela Hurley, Professor of Education; Chair, Division of Humanities

J

Mark Jackson, Associate Professor of Psychology
Kathleen Jagger, Professor of Biology Health Professions Adviser
Kim Jenkins, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Judy Jones, Professor of Accounting; Co-Chair, Division of Social Sciences
Paul Jones, Professor of Religion; Program Director
Bethany Jurs, Assistant Professor of Psychology

K

Iva Katzarska-Miller, Assistant Professor of Psychology
George Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
David Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Classics
Molly King, Part-Time Instructor in French

L

Timothy Lake, Adjunct Music Instructor (Banjo)
Mike LeVan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Wei Lin, Associate Professor of Art History

M

Andrea Malji, Part-Time Instructor in Political Science
Maurice Manning, Professor of English; Transylvania Writer in Residence
Joanna Manring, Adjunct Music Instructor (Voice)
Amy Maupin, Associate Professor of Education
Jennifer McCloud, Assistant Professor of Education
Dennis McElroy, Adjunct Music Instructor (Clarinet)
Melissa McEuen, Professor of History; Program Director
Nathan Miller, Adjunct Music Instructor - Horn
Kenny Moorman, Professor of Computer Science

N

Mike Nichols, Visiting Professor of Psychology; Assistant to the Dean of the College

O

Martha Ojeda, Professor of Spanish and French;
Joshua Owen, Part-Time Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Hande Ozkan, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

P

Bethany Packard, Assistant Professor of English
Jeremy Paden, Associate Professor of Spanish
Greg Partain, Professor of Music
Timothy Polashek, Assistant Professor of Music
William Pollard, Professor of English
Julia Poynter, Associate Professor of Business Administration

R

Arlene Rector, Adjunct Music Instructor (Harp)
Brian Rich, Professor of Sociology
Rick Rolfes, Professor of Physics; Program Director; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Bob Rosenberg, Professor of Chemistry; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Erica Rumbley, Part-Time Accompanist
Frank Russell, Professor of History; Co-Chair, Division of Social Sciences

S

Mike Sanders, Kenan Visiting Artist in Drama
Matthew Schuler, Adjunct Music Instructor (Bassoon)
Jerry Seebach, Professor of Chemistry; Program Director; Pre-Health Committee Co-Advisor
Dave Shannon, Professor of Mathematics
Amy Sheikh, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Ken Slepyan, Professor of History
Belinda Sly, Associate Professor of Biology; Chief Advisor, Pre-Health Advisory Committee
Tim Soulis, Lucille C. Little Professor
Zoe Strecker, Assistant Professor of Art
Greg Strouse, Learning Skills Instructor/Coordinator; Adjunct Music Instructor (Percussion)
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Associate Professor of Mathematics; Program Director
John Svarlien, Professor of Classics; Program Director; Director of August Term
Carl Sword, Part-Time Instructor in Education

T

Richard Taylor, Kenan Visiting Writer
Loren Tice, Part-Time Staff Accompanist
Kremena Todorova, Associate Professor of English; Program Director
Avery Tompkins, Visiting Assistant Professor of Sociology & Women's Studies
Oscar Trujillo, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Victoria Tsangari, Adjunct Music Instructor (piano)
Gregory Turay, Kenan Visiting Artist in Music; Music Instructor (voice)

U

Meg Upchurch, Professor of Psychology; Program Director

V

Todd Van Denburg, Associate Professor of Psychology
Anthony Vital, Professor of English

W

James Wagner, Professor of Biology; Pre-Health Committee Adviser
Rick Weber, Professor of German and French
Tiffany Wheeler, Associate Professor of Education; Program Director
Scott Whiddon, Associate Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of the Writing Center;
Sullivan White, Assistant Professor of Theater; Program Director
Geoffrey Williams, Assistant Professor of Economics
Nancy Wolsk, Professor of Art History
James Wright, Instructor, First Year Seminar

Contact Us | Maps & Directions | Feedback | © 2003-2014 Transylvania University. All rights reserved.

Transylvania University admits students regardless of age, race, color, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, veteran status, national origin, or any other classification protected by federal or state law or local ordinance.