Home

A-Z Index  |  Site Map  

Academics

A-Z Index  |  Site Map   icons Printer-friendly version Email this page

Faculty Listed Alphabetically

A

Kirk Abraham, Associate Professor of Exercise Science; Program Director
Brian Arganbright, Associate Professor of French;

B

Angela Baldridge, Part-Time Instructor in Art
Larry Barnes, Professor of Music
Carole Barnsley, Associate Professor of Religion
James Bartek, Part-Time Instructor in History
William Alan Bartley, Associate Professor of Economics; Chair, Division of Social Sciences
Clyde Beavers, Adjunct Music Instructor (Cello)
Chris Begley, Associate Professor of Anthropology; Program Director
Brittany Benningfield, Adjunct Music Instructor - Voice
Martha Billips, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Margaret Blair, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Robert Blankenship, Bingham Scholar in German
Gregg Bocketti, Associate Professor of History
Sarah Bray, Associate Professor of Biology;
Jessie Brown, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Sharon Brown, Professor of Exercise Science
David Bryant, Adjunct Music Faculty-Bassoon
Amanda Bunting, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Bradley Burton, Part-Time Instructor in Computer Science

C

Michael Cairo, Professor of Political Science; Program Director, International Affairs
Daniel Cecil, Adjunct Music Instructor (Bass)
Lynn Celdran, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Simonetta Cochis, Professor of French and Spanish
Lisa Contreras, Instructor in Spanish; Director, Language Lab; Director, Foreign Language Festival
Karen Cooksey, Assistant Professor of Music
William Cooper, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Liz Corsun, Associate Professor of English
Lissa Ellen Cox, Associate Professor of Philosophy; Chair, Division of Humanities
Eva Csuhai, Professor of Chemistry; Program Director; Pre-Health Committee Advisor

D

Jamie Day, Professor of Physics; Chair, Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Veronica Dean-Thacker, Professor of Spanish
Gary Deaton, Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of Forensics
Michael Dixon, Assistant Professor of Theater
Douglas Drewek, Adjunct Music Instructor (Saxophone)
Paul Duffin, Assistant Professor of Biology; Pre-Health Committee Adviser
Don Dugi, Professor of Political Science; Program Director; Program Director, PPE
Richard Dwyer, Adjunct Music Instructor (Organ)

E

Angela Eaton, Coordinator of Applied Music
Amy El-Hindi Trail, Associate Professor of Education
Merrilee Elliott, Adjunct Music Instructor (Flute)
Robert England, Associate Professor of Computer Science
G. Rod Erfani, Professor of Economics
Adam Evans, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Valerie Evans, Adjunct Music Instructor (Low Brass)

F

Simona Fojtova, Associate Professor of Women's Studies; Program Director
Lee Fortner, Part-Time Instructor, First Year Seminar
Melissa Fortner, Associate Professor of Psychology; Program Director; Director of August Term
Peter Fosl, Professor of Philosophy; Program Director
Rebecca Fox, Assistant Professor of Biology
Michael Frasca, Part-Time Instructor in Art
Jack Furlong, Professor of Philosophy

G

Qian Gao, Assistant Professor of Chinese Language and Culture
Brian Gardner, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Tylene Garrett, Part-Time Professor of Computer Science
Jack Girard, Professor of Art
Kurt Gohde, Professor of Art; Chair, Division of Fine Arts

H

Saori Hanaki, Assistant Professor of Exercise Science; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Kerri Hauman, Assistant Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Ben Hawkins, Professor of Music; Program Director; Director of Instrumental Ensembles;
Cyndee Hawkins, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Christi Hayne, Assistant Professor of Accounting; Program Director
John Hedger, Adjunct Music Instructor (Guitar)
Kimberly Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Oboe)
Scott Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Trumpet)
Jerry Hensley, Part-Time Instructor in Accounting
Stephanie Holcomb-Kreiner, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Jeffrey Hopper, Associate Professor of Business Administration; Program Director;
Angela Hurley, Professor of Education

J

Mark Jackson, Associate Professor of Psychology
Kim Jenkins, Associate Professor of Mathematics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Paul Jones, Professor of Religion; Program Director
Judy Jones, Professor of Accounting;
Karen Joyce, Part-Time Instructor in Chemistry
Bethany Jurs, Assistant Professor of Psychology

K

Mark Kano, Adjunct Music Instructor-Voice
Iva Katzarska-Miller, Associate Professor of Psychology
David Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Classics
George Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Jason Keeler, Part-Time Instructor in Exercise Science
Molly King, Part-Time Instructor in French

L

Timothy Lake, Adjunct Music Instructor (Banjo)
Mike LeVan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Wei Lin, Associate Professor of Art History

M

Andrea Malji, Part-Time Instructor in Political Science
Maurice Manning, Professor of English; Transylvania Writer in Residence
Joanna Manring, Adjunct Music Instructor (Voice)
Amy Maupin, Associate Professor of Education
Melissa McCaughan, Part-Time Instructor in W.R.C.
Jennifer McCloud, Assistant Professor of Education
John McCluskey, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Dennis McElroy, Adjunct Music Instructor (Clarinet)
Melissa McEuen, Professor of History; Program Director
Kenny Moorman, Professor of Computer Science; Program Director
Kaitlyne Motl, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology

N

Ben Newsome, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology
Mike Nichols, Visiting Professor of Psychology; Assistant to the Dean of the University; Pre-Health Committee Adviser

O

Martha Ojeda, Professor of Spanish and French; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Hande Ozkan, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

P

Bethany Packard, Assistant Professor of English
Jeremy Paden, Associate Professor of Spanish; Program Director, Foreign Languages
Liz Parker, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology
Greg Partain, Professor of Music
Timothy Polashek, Associate Professor of Music
Julia Poynter, Associate Professor of Business Administration

R

Arlene Rector, Adjunct Music Instructor (Harp)
Tommy Redmon, Part-Time Instructor in History
Brian Rich, Professor of Sociology
Rick Rolfes, Professor of Physics; Program Director;
Bob Rosenberg, Professor of Chemistry;
Erica Rumbley, Part-Time Accompanist
Frank Russell, Professor of History; Program Director

S

Mike Sanders, Scenic and Lighting Designer/ Technical Director; Instructor in Theater
Kyle Schnitzenbaumer, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Dave Shannon, Professor of Mathematics
Amy Sheikh, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Ken Slepyan, Professor of History
Belinda Sly, Associate Professor of Biology; Program Director
Tim Soulis, Lucille C. Little Professor
William Spriggs, Part-Time Instructor in English
Elizabeth Steva, Adjunct Music Instructor-Violin and Viola
Zoe Strecker, Assistant Professor of Art; Program Director
Greg Strouse, Learning Skills Instructor/Coordinator; Adjunct Music Instructor (Percussion)
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Associate Professor of Mathematics; Program Director
John Svarlien, Professor of Classics; Program Director
Carl Sword, Part-Time Instructor in Education

T

Richard Taylor, Kenan Visiting Writer
Jonathan Thompson, Part-Time Instructor in Mathematics
Loren Tice, Part-Time Staff Accompanist
Kremena Todorova, Associate Professor of English; Program Director
Misty Tolle, Adjunct Music Instructor-French Horn
Avery Tompkins, Visiting Assistant Professor of Sociology & Women's Studies
Oscar Trujillo, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Victoria Tsangari, Adjunct Music Instructor (piano)

U

Meg Upchurch, Professor of Psychology; Program Director, Neuroscience

V

Todd Van Denburg, Associate Professor of Psychology
Anthony Vital, Professor of English

W

James Wagner, Professor of Biology
Alicia Walker, Part-Time Instructor in Sociology
Raven Webster, Part-Time Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Tiffany Wheeler, Associate Professor of Education; Program Director
Scott Whiddon, Associate Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of the Writing Center;
Sullivan White, Assistant Professor of Theater; Program Director
Geoffrey Williams, Assistant Professor of Economics; Program Director
Nancy Wolsk, Professor of Art History
James Wright, Instructor, First Year Seminar

Contact Us | Maps & Directions | Feedback | © 2003-2014 Transylvania University. All rights reserved.

Transylvania does not base employment or academic decisions on a person’s age, race, color, gender, disability or any other criteria prohibited by law. We are committed to providing equal opportunity in employment and education for all.